Sjoerd Koelewijn, established at George Gershwinlaan 458
1082MT Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://sjoerdkoelewijn.com
George Gershwinlaan 458
1082MT Amsterdam
+31 6 41 53 72 44

Sjoerd Koelewijn is the Data Protection Officer of Sjoerd Koelewijn He can be reached at [email protected]

Personal data that we process
Sjoerd Koelewijn processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Sjoerd Koelewijn processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • To be able to call you or send you an email if this is necessary to provide our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Sjoerd Koelewijn also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, for example data that we need for our tax return.

How long we keep personal data?

Sjoerd Koelewijn will not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We keep personal data indefinitely or until a request for deletion is received.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Sjoerd Koelewijn will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide them if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We will enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Sjoerd Koelewijn remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Sjoerd Koelewijn uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Sjoerd Koelewijn uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make sure the website works properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so we can offer customized content and ads.

When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

On this website, cookies are also placed by third parties. For more information please see our cookie policy.

Viewing, amending or deleting data
You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Sjoerd Koelewijn and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Sjoerd Koelewijn would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Sjoerd Koelewijn takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]